Relation between friction of snow surface and micro bonding of snow particles in skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Hiroyuki  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 教授 (40251938)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキー / 雪 / マイクロ負荷試験 / 真実接触面積 / 凝着力 / 摩擦 / 硬度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「スキーなどの滑走面と雪粒子のミクロな結合力は、マクロな摩擦特性にどのように影響しているのか」という問いについて実験的に調べるものである。
これまでに、スキー板の開発などに必要な雪面の機械的特性のうち、雪面硬度に着目し、雪面変形モデルを構築している。また、雪面摩擦に対する雪温やスキー滑走速度の関係についても調べている。さらに、テストスキーヤーによる滑走実験を行い、マクロな実験的アプローチにより明らかにしてきた。本研究では、滑走面と雪粒子のミクロな結合力に及ぼす要因を詳細に調べ、滑走面と雪面の真実接触面積や摩擦特性との関係を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study experimentally investigates the question of how the micro bonding forces between snow particles and a sliding surface of skis, affect macroscopic frictional characteristics. Using a newly developed two-axis micro-load testing device, an indentor of snow was pressed vertically onto a glass plate regarded as a ski surface. Subsequently, horizontal forces were applied to the glass plate to measure micro static friction. Prior to this, adhesive forces were evaluated by unloading after vertical compression. This device allows measurement of forces in two directions and also simultaneously measures the true contact area during experiments. Furthermore, macro static friction was measured by towing glass plate sliders on snow surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキー板を開発する上で雪面摩擦発生のメカニズムの解明が課題になっている。本研究により、真実接触面積を測定しながら押し込みおよび静止摩擦実験を行うことのできる2軸マイクロ負荷試験装置を開発することができた。これにより、滑走面の表面エネルギーと雪面の凝着力の関係が実験的に明らかになった。また、凝着力と静止摩擦の関係についても調べることができた。これらの成果は、スキー開発に限らず、冬タイヤの開発や屋根の着雪対策など研究に役立つと考えている。