A temporal study of the effects of sleep inertia and alertness on physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Masaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10424029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 耕平  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (40638962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / スポーツ / 身体運動 / 睡眠慣性 / 仮眠 / 眠気 / ノンレム睡眠 / リカバリー / コンディショニング / アスリート / メンタルヘルス / 体内リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠によって、疲労回復や作業能率の向上みられることがわかっています。しかし、睡眠から覚醒した後には、睡眠慣性(覚醒後のぼんやりした、覚醒度の低い状態)が残ります。睡眠慣性は、睡眠の時間や質によって、認知能力に与える影響が異なってくることがわかっています。しかしスポーツなど身体運動については、睡眠時間によって、覚醒後から活動開始まで、どのくらいの時間間隔をおいたほうがいいのかは明らかではありません。本研究では、仮眠を用いて、仮眠後における睡眠慣性と身体運動能力の経時的変化を実証することを目的とします。本研究の成果は、一般人だけでなく、アスリートの練習スケジュール調整にも役立つと考えられます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to demonstrate changes in sleep inertia and physical exercise capacity over time. When grip strength was compared before and after different nap duration conditions, a significant decrease in grip strength was observed in the 60-minute nap condition, compared to no nap and a 20-minute nap. In Experiment 2, the experimental task was sports stacking, which requires skillful technique, and during the nap, EEG was recorded and the subjects were awakened at different sleep stages and compared with their performance before the nap. The time required for sports stacking was significantly prolonged when the participants were awakened in the third stage of non-REM sleep, compared to before the start. These results indicate that some athletic performance is reduced when strong sleep inertia is activated, such as during a 60-minute nap or when the subject is awakened in the third stage of non-REM sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、アスリートの練習や競技試合のスケジュール策定と、それに合わせるコンディショニングに役立つ。朝練習を日課としているアスリートは、睡眠不足や午後のパフォーマンス低下に悩んでいる。また若年者は夜型のクロノタイプをもつことが多く、起床時の覚醒度が低いため、起床・覚醒してすぐの運動は、不測のケガも生じやすい。運動の種類によっても異なるが、覚醒から身体運動開始まで約30分の時間間隔が望ましいこと、運動刺激によってこの時間間隔は短縮される。この結果から、夜間睡眠から覚醒後の朝練習、仮眠から覚醒後の午後のトレーニングでは、30分程度の十分な時間間隔と、十分なウォーミングアップが望ましい。