| Project/Area Number |
21K11461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Hiroyuki 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10738561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八坂 敏一 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20568365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 骨格筋 / 乳酸 / 交感神経活動 / 運動 / 筋交感神経活動 / 脊髄 / 乳酸性作業閾値(LT) / 筋交感神経 / 一次求心性神経 / 骨格筋エネルギー代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、運動中に活動筋が盛んに産生する乳酸には、様々な生理活性があることが分かりつつある。その一つとして、筋膜における乳酸受容器(代謝受容器)の研究が報告されており、この受容器で乳酸が検知されると、交感神経を介してフィードバックされ、筋へのエネルギー供給を高める。しかし、どのようなフィードバック回路が関与しているのかは全く不明である。そこで、「乳酸投与による骨格筋代謝受容器からの求心性情報がどのような神経回路を介して筋交感神経活動を促進するか」を同定し、さらに「運動時の乳酸産生が実際にこの神経回路を介して筋交感神経活動を促進することを確認する」。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While lactate has classically been considered as a waste product of anaerobic metabolism and a fatigue reagent, this view has changed radically in recent years. It is now established that even fully aerobic conditions, lactate is the final product of glycolysis in many cell types. Lactate can be secreted, for example, by working muscle. Striated muscle is innervated by multiple classes of sensory neurons. Specialized muscle spindles give rise to slowly conducting group Ⅲ and Ⅳ fibers. These afferents was recently characterized in detail and shown to have endings in the connective tissue layers closely associated with muscle fibers, and were mechanosensitive and metabosensitive. However, the basis of effects of lactate in the nervous system particularly on primary muscle afferents are currently unclear. The purpose of this study was to examine whether how skeletal muscle afferent by lactate promotes muscle sympathetic nerve activity through which neural circuity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、解明が進んでいる局所筋の乳酸代謝と、未解明である乳酸の全身反応を繋ぐ役割があり、また、乳酸の恒常性機構を解明する上での基盤となる研究と位置づけることができる。今後の継続した研究によって、これまで局所筋が対象の中心であったスポーツ科学研究に新しい展開を生み出し、「全身持久力を高めるために効果的なトレーニング処方・運動処方」の開発に応用できる可能性が考えられる。