A Study on the Objective Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Group Instruction Aimed at Maintaining and Improving Physical and Mental Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Masahiro  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (40128327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 千広  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10321150)
村木 里志  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
齋藤 誠二  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (70452795)
森木 吾郎  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30765540)
河野 喬  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (20738843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords支援 / スポール / 運動 / 体力 / 集団指導 / 障害者 / 高齢者 / 評価 / 福祉 / スポーツ / 体力テスト / 健康 / 老化 / アダプテッドスポーツ / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
保健や福祉の現場において、心身機能を維持・向上するための様々な集団指導・支援が盛んに進められています。本研究では、各々の取り組みの有効性を、主催者自身が客観的に検証できる指針を検討します。それらの指針は現場で無理なく導入できる内容とする一方、科学的検証が担保される仕組みを設けます。指針の提案により、PDCAサイクル(計画-実行-評価-改善)のCHECK(評価)が適切に行えることが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of health promotion, various group guidance and support programs are actively promoted to maintain and improve physical and mental functions. However, "evaluation (C)" in the PDCA cycle is often omitted or neglected. The purpose of this study was to propose a method for the organizers themselves to objectively verify the effectiveness of exercise and sports group guidance efforts for groups with older age and disability. In addition to understanding the issues in their field, we tried to develop a physical fitness test that organizers themselves can easily practice, using an exercise class for older adults as an example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健・福祉の現場の健康支援は学術的な研究知見に基づいて行われている。しかし、現場において実践される健康支援の検証(目的達成)については客観性、正確性が担保されて行われることは少ない。そのためPDCAサイクル(計画-実行-評価-改善)が回らなく、継続的改善が進みにくい課題がある。本研究はこの課題に切り込むとともに、現場にて導入可能な新しい科学的検証方法の例を提案した。世の中の集団指導・支援の発展に繋がる研究である。