Project/Area Number |
21K11464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジャンパー膝 / 膝蓋腱 / MRI / 超音波 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ジャンパー膝はアスリートに多く発症し、運動時痛とパフォーマンス低下をきたすスポーツ障害である。慢性化すると難治性となりやすく、発症予防や早期発見・早期治療介入が重要な課題である。しかしながら、発症前段階や初期の病態に関しては不明点が多く、画像検査による病態解明やハイリスク群の抽出などの研究成果が期待されている。本研究は、ジャンパー膝の発症前から発症後までの経過における膝蓋腱の画像所見(超音波・MRI)の経時的な変化を明らかにするための探索的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the end of FY2023, a total of 140 people had participated in the study. Of the 102 patients with 202 knees that could be followed for more than one year, 16 patients with 24 knees (11.9%) were diagnosed with jumper's knee at the initial examination. Of the remaining 178 knees, 16 knees (9.0%) of 10 patients developed jumper's knee during the period. Comparing the imaging findings at the initial examination between the group that developed jumper's knee during the observation period and the group that did not, the proximal tendon was significantly thicker, the hypoechoic area and positive rate of abnormal blood flow were significantly higher, and MRI high signal changes were not significantly different in the group that developed the disease. Logistic regression analysis showed that abnormal blood flow on ultrasound was an independent predictor (odds ratio 7.3; p=0.016).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ジャンパー膝の画像所見の経時的な変化を明らかにし、予防や早期介入に繋げることを目的とし、発症リスクが高い競技種目の大学生アスリートを対象に、定期的な検診と障害発生の追跡調査を実施している。検診では超音波とMRIを使用し、膝蓋腱の厚さと性状変化(超音波で低エコー域・異常血流、MRIで高信号変化の有無)を評価し、膝蓋腱の痛みの有無を確認した。発症前からの膝蓋腱の経時的変化を知ることで、発症機序を含む病態を解明し、検診によりリスク群を早期に発見することが可能であった。