The impact of physical and psychological problems in soccer players on their performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2023)
Teikyo Heisei University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA NARUTO  立教大学, スポーツウエルネス学部, 特任准教授 (60581791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 彰吾  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (40581971)
小井土 正亮  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (40730198)
脇 英彰  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (50807899)
皆川 陽一  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (60609626)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合的評価 / スポーツ外傷・障害 / メンタルヘルス / 睡眠 / 多元的アプローチ / 外傷・障害調査 / 心理的要因 / サッカー / 大学スポーツ選手 / 傷害調査 / コンディショニング / 身体的問題 / 心理的問題
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ選手のコンディションを適時的確に把握する方法を探るため、「コンディション登録データベース」を構築して経時的にデータを集積し、①大学サッカー選手の身体的問題と心理的問題の発生状況と関連性、②身体的問題と心理的問題が選手のパフォーマンスに与える影響を明らかにすることである。
本研究の目的を達成するため、次の研究方法を用いる。
①横断研究:大学サッカー選手1000名を対象に、身体的・心理的問題の発生状況をWEBアンケートにより調査し、分析する。
②縦断研究:身体的・心理的問題の発生状況の推移に併せて、選手のパフォーマンス状況の推移を継続的に評価し、分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the occurrence of physical and psychological issues among male university soccer players and examined their impact on performance. The findings revealed that over 60% of the players are dealing with either physical or psychological issues, or sleep problems, all of which significantly affect their performance. Notably, the magnitude of fatigue and changes in BMI were found to be associated with the occurrence of physical issues, and chronotype was suggested to be linked to psychological problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、アスリートのコンディショニングのためには、身体的側面と心理的側面の相互作用を理解すること、疲労度やBMI、クロノタイプなど、コンディションに影響を与える要因を把握すること、多面的なアプローチが必要であることの重要性を提示したことに学術的意義がある。このような成果から選手の特性に合わせたプログラムのカスタマイズに役立つ指標を示し、今後のプログラム作成の一助になる成果を得た点において、社会的意義を持つと考える。