Preventive effect of exercise on systemic inflammation caused by S1 of SARS-CoV-2 and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shirato Ken  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60559384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / スパイクタンパク質 / マクロファージ / 炎症性応答 / 習慣的運動 / シグナル伝達 / インフラマソーム / 機能性食品 / PAMP / DAMP / 新型コロナウイルス / 全身性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新型コロナウイルスSARS-CoV-2による重度炎症機構におけるスパイクタンパク質S1サブユニット(S1)の役割とそのメカニズム、および習慣的運動の予防効果を実験科学的に明らかにすることにより、新型コロナウイルス感染症COVID-19の重症者および死亡者を抑制するための科学的根拠に基づいた運動処方を確立することを目的とする。具体的には、1)SARS-CoV-2のS1による全身性炎症とそのメカニズム、2)SARS-CoV-2のS1による全身性炎症に対する習慣的運動の予防効果、3)SARS-CoV-2のS1による全身性炎症に対する糖尿病の影響と習慣的運動の予防効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of spike (S) protein in severe inflammation caused by SARS-CoV-2 and its mechanism, and the preventive effect of habitual exercise on S protein-induced systemic inflammation, we first investigated the effects of habitual exercise on the pro-inflammatory response of macrophages triggered by the S protein. The results obtained from in vitro experiments suggested that habitual exercise does not affect at least the sensitivity of peritoneal exudate macrophages to the S protein. Subsequently, an overseas research group reported that the envelope (E) protein, rather than the S protein, mainly contributes to systemic inflammation caused by SARS-CoV-2 infection. Therefore, we plan to continue investigating the preventive effect of habitual exercise on systemic inflammation caused by the E protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、COVID-19の重度炎症において重要な役割を果たしている末梢血単球由来マクロファージのSタンパク質に対する感受性に対して、習慣的運動は抑制効果を及ぼさないことを示唆する実験結果を得た点にある。2021年11月頃に生じたデルタ株からオミクロン株への変異以降、COVID-19の重症化例はあまり見かけられなくなった。しかし、Eタンパク質やSタンパク質による全身炎症に対する習慣的運動の予防効果の検討を今後も継続することは、運動の抗炎症効果の科学的根拠の一端の明らかにし、健康増進における運動の有用性を立証する上で社会的意義があると考えられる。