A study on unnecessary movements of athletes during games.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Yoshimura  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (10210767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮森 隆行  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40433784)
廣津 信義  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90360726)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウェラブルデバイス / GPS / ClearSky / 屋内スポーツ / 特徴的な動き・無駄な動き / ウェアラブルデバイス / GPSシステム / 衛星インフラストラクチャーClearSky / ビデオ分析(Vision) / アスリートの特有の動き / 無駄な動き / パフォーマンス評価 / トレーニング立案
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ウェアラブルデバイスの開発が進んだことで、様々なスポーツにおいて実際の競技中に要求される体力要素、また競技特異的な動きを調査分析することが可能となった。その中でもポピュラーになったGPSシステムを利用した研究では、今まで屋外スポーツのみを対象として移動距離や移動スピードのデータ取得が可能であったが、屋内チームスポーツにおいても衛星インフラストラクチャーを導入することによって屋外同様の分析が可能になった。そこで本研究では、新たな視点でのパフォーマンス分析、特に「選手の無駄な動き」について検討し、アスリート評価やトレーニング立案、障害予防、また戦略構築への有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advancement of GPS systems, wearable devices have become available for indoor use. We used these devices to measure the movements of basketball and handball players during games. As a result, we identified characteristic tendencies in the lower-performing group. This trend was particularly prominent in men's handball. By analyzing when and under what circumstances the measurements were taken, in combination with video data, we found that these tendencies were observed during defensive phases. The combined analysis of wearable device measurements and video data revealed the potential to identify differences in movement between players of varying skill levels, contributing to the development of more efficient coaching methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内球技競技において下位群の選手に守備局面の場面で特有の動き(この段階で「無駄」な動きと断言できないものの、明らかに上位群とは違う動きが確認できた)が存在することが、ウェラブルデバイスで計測された指標と映像データを合わせて分析することで明らかにすることができた。今後、競技力向上を目指す際のトレーニングオーガナイズや戦術理解、体力強化等、効率的なコーチング方法の開発に貢献できる可能性があることが明らかとなった。