Development of a real-time 3D measurement system for table tennis tactical elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenichi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10288251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卓球 / 3次元計測 / 戦術 / デプスカメラ / 3次元 / 数値流体解析 / 深層学習技術 / 戦術要素 / 計測システム / 3次元軌跡 / リアルタイム
Outline of Research at the Start
卓球競技は他の球技に比べてラリーが非常にスピーディーであるため,戦術分析の重要なカギとなるボール打球の情報分析が困難であり,従来の戦術分析では対戦する選手の位置と打球コースを時系列に沿って記録することにとどまっていた.近年開発されたデプスカメラと高速処理できるコンピュータを利用すれば,速度の速いボールの回転数や飛行軌道を3次元で定量的に計測することが可能となる.本研究はこれらの機器を利用して得られたデータに選手の位置,姿勢などを組み合わせることで,これまで断片的であった情報を統合したより有用な戦術分析方法を構築し,競技会場でほぼリアルタイムでこれらの情報を提供できるシステムの開発を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to comprehensively solve technical problems in the quantification of table tennis tactical elements and to develop a practical technology for a real-time measurement and analysis system of table tennis tactical elements using a depth camera. During the research period, we developed a method for estimating the kinematic parameters of a table tennis ball (translational velocity and rotational direction and velocity in the initial phase of motion), a method for estimating the 3D position and movement of a player, and a method for automatically measuring the 3D trajectory of the ball. Furthermore, the aerodynamic coefficients of the table tennis ball necessary for estimating the kinematic parameters were calculated using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD). Although this research did not result in the development of a real-time measurement and analysis system, we were able to establish various practical technologies as described above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卓球競技においては,打球コースやボールの速度・回転数,そして自分自身や相手選手の位置や動きは重要な戦術要素としてあげられ,これらの要素を定量的に計測し分析することが試合を勝利するために重要となってきている.本研究では,これら卓球の戦術要素をリアルタイム測定・分析するための各種実用化技術を構築した.リアルタイム測定・分析システムが出来上がれば,試合中の戦術分析・立案だけでなく,分析結果をトレーニング内容に反映させ,選手の能力向上に資することができるようになる,また,卓球競技の魅力を伝える情報をテレビ中継などに取り入れ,卓球競技の普及発展につなげることが大いに期待できる.