Development of a training method improving concurrently various physical fitness in a short period of time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Hayao  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (00748428)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジスタンストレーニング / 筋力 / 筋サイズ / 筋持久力 / 筋パワー / 筋肥大 / トレーニング / 仕事量 / 時間効率
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のトレーニング法は、ある一定の強度での運動か、これを休息を挟んで繰り返すかの2つに大別される。本研究では、『第3の新たなトレーニングとなり得る効率的かつ効果的な方法とは?』という問いの解明を試みるために、申請者らが新たに開発したトレーニング方法である漸減トレーニング(運動強度を休みなく漸減する)の科学的な方法と効果の確立を目指す。本申請課題においては、レジスタンストレーニングに焦点を当て、より効率的なプロトコルや鍛錬者における効果を明らかにし、さらに、より簡易的な方法を開発する。これらの研究成果は、スポーツ科学、特にトレーニング科学分野の世界的な研究の発展に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effects of stepwise load reduction training, which starts at a high exercise load and gradually decreases to a low percentage of a repetition maximum within an exercise, as more effective and efficient method comparing the conventonal method. This novel study developed the more efficient exercise protocol and reveald that this protocol produced the training effects in both untrained and trained participants. Furthermore, a more practical method using body mass based resistance exercise brought the training effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康の維持・改善やパフォーマンスの向上を目的としてトレーニングに励むアスリートや愛好家、そして一般の方々の大きな目標の一つが体力向上であることに疑いの余地はなく、より少ない時間でより多くの体力要素に対する最大限の効果を得られる(効率的かつ効果的な)トレーニング方法の開発が求められている。本研究の成果は、近年、申請者らが開発を進めている『漸減トレーニング』が、これを実現できるトレーニングの一つであることを示唆するものであり、スポーツ科学、特にトレーニング科学分野の世界的な研究の発展に寄与するものである。