Tamura Takahiro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takahiro  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00441725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsランニング / 足音 / ボイスレコーダ / 接地 / 支持 / 離地 / 動作リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、身体運動の基本であるランニングのスキルやタイムの向上をサポートするため、ランニング中の足音の変化に着目して脚動作のメカニズムを解明することである。ランニング中の動作リズムは、常に一定を保っているのかは定かではなく、また、動作リズムとランニングの速さの関連性については不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、ボイスレコーダを測定機器に用いてランニング中の足音の時系列変化を分析し、利き脚の違いによる動作リズムの特徴やその左右差の有無などを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate methods for quantifying the time-series changes in ground contact to ground release (support time) in running, and to contribute to the exploration of mechanisms to support the improvement of running skills and times. The results showed that the measurement errors of ground contact and release obtained by frequency analysis of footsteps were -0.13 ± 2.00 ms and 6.89 ± 2.70 ms, respectively, compared to existing values, confirming a slight error in the detection of ground release. In conjunction with this, the support time was 167.99±12.51 ms compared to the existing value of 161.00±11.36 ms. However, there was no statistically significant difference in the measurement error, suggesting the effectiveness of this measurement method for quantitative evaluation of running motion with an accuracy of 1 ms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランニングにおける接地動作と離地動作を定量化する方法は数多く存在するが、足音に着目した周波数解析による定量評価は前例を見ない。ボイスレコーダを応用した測定方法は、サンプリング周波数が44,100Hzと極めて高く一般的な測定機器で運用される100-1,000Hzと比較してより高精度の記録を可能とした。また、従前の方法では測定時間の制約に課題があったが、本研究では測定時間を拡張できる汎用性を示唆した。この独自の方法により今後のランニング動作の研究では、全歩数の脚動作について1歩ずつの時系列変化を高精度で分析することが可能になり、ランニングのメカニズムの解明にさらなる進展をもたらすことが期待できる。