Project/Area Number |
21K11490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Susumu 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00279324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野中 美希 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60758077)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん悪液質 / モデルマウス / 心機能障害 / ユビキチンープロテアソーム系 / 自発運動 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / フラボノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、医療技術の進歩とともにがん治療を受けながら職場へ復帰することが可能になっている。その一方で抗がん剤による副作用、あるいはがん自体がもたらす全身性機能低下(がん悪液質)、特に心臓の機能障害により、治療と就労の両立を継続させることが困難となるケースも少なくない。 本研究ではがん悪液質患者と類似する症状とともに心機能障害を伴う新しいモデル動物を用い、自発運動の負荷、ならびに栄養の介入による悪液質症状/心機能の改善効果を検討するもので、将来的にはこのデータを基盤としたがん悪液質に対する運動療法ならびに栄養補助を導入した新規治療法の開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of cardiac dysfunction in a mouse model of cancer cachexia in which 85As2 human gastric cancer cell line was transplanted, and to examine the possibility of improving such cardiac dysfunction through nutritional support. We found that the ubiquitin-proteasome system is upregulated in the myocardium of cancer cachexia model mice, and that this upregulation is suppressed by the application of spontaneous exercise. In addition, surgical resection of the tumor markedly improved cancer cachexia symptoms, suggesting that 85As2-derived factors probably play an important role in the development of cancer cachexia and cardiac dysfunction. The effect of flavonoids on the enhancement of the ubiquitin-proteasome system is currently under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、がん悪液質に伴う心機能障害の発症機序にはユビキチン-プロテアソーム系の亢進が関与していること、自発運動負荷はこの亢進を抑制することが判明したことから、この心機能障害に対して運動療法が導入できることが期待される。さらに、心筋のユビキチン-プロテアソーム系に対して選択的にその亢進を阻害する化合物は、補助療法として運動療法と併用できるものにつながる可能性が考えられることから、フラボノイドを中心にこのような作用を示す栄養素を探索する予定である。