Modeling Infant Behavior Development through Sensorimotor Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hoshinori  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (60744993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新生児 / 乳児 / 感覚運動学習 / 感覚運動ダイナミクス / 筋骨格 / シミュレーション / 感覚運動発達 / 子宮 / 胎児 / 柔軟 / 発達 / 行動 / 身体性
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは出生前から生後1-2年で様々な行動を獲得するが、その背景には基本的な運動機能や感覚情報処理機能の発達が存在する。ここでの発達では単に神経学的に成熟によるものだけでなく、運動/行動時に生じる多種多様な運動情報および感覚情報の学習、統合などが重要と考えられる。一方で、ヒトや生物が持つ多種多様かつ大量の運動/感覚情報が実際の行動時にどのように利用されているか?利用するためにどのように学習しているか?は明確ではない。
本研究では、発達過程に生じる複雑な行動の獲得に必要な報酬や条件を追求するため、感覚-運動情報構造に着目した強化学習モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to uncover how infants' spontaneous movements contribute the sensorimotor development, as well as the underlying mechanisms. Specifically, the research involved estimating muscle activity and sensory input from the spontaneous movements of human neonates and infants, revealing the specific patterns and changes created by these sensorimotor inputs and outputs. Additionally, a simplified method for measuring infant movements using a standard camera was proposed, instead of expensive and complex systems like infrared cameras. Furthermore, a model was developed to partially explain infant behavior development through simulation of motor learning. Overall, this research provides new insights into understanding and supporting the development of human neonatesn and infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、新生児や乳児における感覚運動ダイナミクスの調査を通じて、発達初期に重要な役割を果たすメカニズムを理解することである。この理解が進むことで、発達障害の早期発見や適切な介入に役立ったり、あるいは育児支援に貢献したりする可能性がある。また、シミュレーションを利用してのみ解明できるメカニズムもあり、新たな科学的知見が発達心理学や神経科学の分野での基礎データとなり、医療や福祉の現場での発達支援にも役立つことが期待できる。