How to increase children's immersiveness in physical education classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Koji  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90586041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 久貴  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40634556)
梅澤 秋久  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90551185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共生体育 / アダプテーション・ゲーム / 互恵的関係 / 合理的配慮 / 没頭度 / 道徳的教育効果 / 主体的参加 / 共同体感覚 / アダプテーションゲーム / TDC / 市民性教育 / 形成的没頭度尺度 / 思考力・判断力・表現力 / 評価法 / フロー / 戦術的意思決定 / 評価方法 / ボールゲーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ボールゲームにおいて学習者の思考力・判断力や仲間との相互作用を高めることで、ゲームへの主体的参加を促し、その没頭度を高めることを仮説とした。そこで、形成的運動没頭度尺度を作成する。また近年の戦術学習のなかで思考力・判断力と仲間との相互作用を両立させようとしたAdaptation Game やTDC を用い、思考力・判断力や相互作用と、没頭度の関係を明らかにし、思考力・判断力、相互作用の充実、教師の関わりにより没頭度を高める方策を明らかにする。また、これらのゲームでは学習者はゲーム場面における思考力・判断力の自己評価を行うことから、これを元に思考力・判断力の評価方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an initiative to increase immersion in physical education classes, this study (1) developed a formative immersion scale and (2) developed a formative immersion scale, which was used as a method of assessment regarding thinking and decision-making skills and peer interaction. In addition, the use of the Adaptation Game in the game was used to improve immersion in the game.
In this study, the game was implemented as an individualized adaptation game in which children who were not good at the game were asked to adjust the rules themselves. In this context, it was assumed that there would be frustration at the unfairness that occurs to children who are good at the game, as well as the reservation and concern of children who are not good at the game. Therefore, in the adaptation game, the two important teacher workings were summarized as promotion of (1) mutually beneficial relationship and (2) reasonable accommodation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は運動の苦手な子どもたちが運動に主体的に参加できる手立てを明らかにしたものであるが、それを実現するためには運動の得意な子どもたちの意識変化や教師の働きかけが必要となる。アダプテーション・ゲーム実践の要点として、互恵的関係と合理的配慮が明らかとなったが、これを行うことでクラス全員のゲームに対する主体的参加に加え、相互理解の促進と合理的配慮の理解による道徳的教育効果を期待できる。つまり、アダプテーション・ゲームの実施に過程において、相手の理解と要求を出す機会を創出でき、ウェルビーイングの学習につなげることができよう。