Project/Area Number |
21K11500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NASHIO Seiji 広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 准教授 (00466426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 郁代 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
傳 康晴 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70291458)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間身体的アプローチ / 指導-学習インタラクション / 武道 / マルチモーダル分析 / 実践的指導-学習過程 / 相互行為論 / 形/型 / シミュレーション / 模倣 / 分析的指導 / 理解/把握 / 動作の反復 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、他者と対峙し働きかけることを前提とするインタラクティブな身体技法である武道を対象とし、(1)その技法の実践的指導-学習過程を解明し、(2)今後の実践教育にかかる新たな可能性を模索する上で有効な知見を提供することである。武道の「学びの場」としての側面に着目し、指導者と学習者の身体的相互行為を捉え直す相互行為論的アプローチによって実践的な技術の向上を目指した指導-学習過程を分析・記述する。そこから得られた知見を現場の指導者でも利用可能な資料としてまとめ、今後の実践教育の改善と発展への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research demonstrated the following facts through a multimodal analysis of the training sessions in Karate, Ju-jitsu, and Taido; 1) the instructions which consist of verbal and bodily conducts not only guide the learners’ practices appropriately but also prompt and support them to approach their ineffable feelings and experiences by themselves, 2) such sensory or empirical essences of practical skills should be grasped and acquired through practices directly, not understood via logical explanations, and 3) the training session in Budo has the organization for acquiring the bodily, sensory, and empirical essences of practical skills comprehensively by repetitive/recurrent practices based on imitations of experts’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍の影響により、昨今の教育現場ではオンラインでの対応が盛んに試行されているが、本研究の成果は、近年の日本社会に、対面での指導が提供する直接経験による教育効果の重要性を再確認させるものとなるだろう。また、世俗的で曖昧な認識に留まっていた「真似して盗む」や「習うより慣れろ」といった通説、また身体的実践における「心構え」の大切さなどが、実際の指導-学習において有意に機能していることを示唆した。本研究から得られる知見は、武道の稽古に限らず、他の教育場面に新たな指導法・学習法の提案と開発を促し、後世に残すべき様々な実践的技能の伝承に貢献することが期待される。