Thermal strain assessment of Japanese KOSEN students during endurance running and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokota Miyo  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70827451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 良介  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10734973)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱中症 / 体育授業 / 持久走 / 高専生 / 温熱モデル / 心拍数モニター / 体育 / 温熱数理モデル / ビデオ動画解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年温暖化およびCOVID-19、新型コロナウイルス感染予防対策におけるマスクや防護服着用などでおこる熱中症について重視されている。現在主な熱中症予防として「暑さ指数」がガイドラインとして使われているが、この指数は主に外的因子を重視し、内的要因(脱水症状など)は考慮されていない。本研究では非侵襲的温熱数理モデル用いて外的因子(服、環境温度など)と内的因子(人体計測・心拍数)をインプットすることで持久走中の高専生の直腸温を簡単に時系列でシミュレートし、それを身長・体重、生活状況などのアンケート結果や持久走中のビデオ動画分析と照らし合わせて熱中症の傾向および内的要因を解明し、その予防対策を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the thermal strain levels of the Japanese KOSEN students during endurance running (ER) tests were evaluated in both environmental and physiological aspects. A total of 61 male students participated in an outdoor ER test. The volunteers ran a self-paced 1500 m on a track. Collected data including real-time heart rates of the students and environmental condition were used to estimate physiological strain levels (PSL) using a thermal model. Although the WBGT was classified as safe to exercise, many students’ PSL were high, suggesting a significant risk for heat-related illness. Using both WBGT and thermal modeling improves understanding of the thermal status of runners and helps to mitigate the risk for heat illnesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年温暖化などで熱中症について重視されている。現在主な熱中症予防として「暑さ指数」で知られるWBGT値に基づいたガイドラインが使われているが、内的要因(例:普段の運動量、脱水症状など)によっても熱中症は左右される。本研究では体育授業で熱中症になりやすい持久走において学生の心拍数を測定し、それを温熱数理モデルで人体に影響する熱ストレスを数値化し解明した。暑さ指数が安全であっても持久走者の熱ストレスレベルは大きく熱中症のリスクが高いことが分かった。長年の慣習である持久走の運営方法の見直し(例:水分補給、暑熱順化、心拍数計でのモニタリングなど)が重要である。