Effects of public performance situations on music performance anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Michiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00722175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感情 / 運動 / 音楽演奏
Outline of Research at the Start
人前で音楽演奏やスピーチなどを行う際に喚起されるパフォーマンス不安(いわゆる“緊張・あがり”)は,幅広い年代の人々を悩ませている。本研究では,音楽演奏者を対象に調査及び実験を行い,対面状況の違いがパフォーマンス不安による心理面・生理面・行動面の変化に与える影響を多面的に検討する。最終的には,一連の研究結果に基づき,さまざまな対面状況におけるパフォーマンス不安を軽減するための対処法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Music performance anxiety (MPA) is a serious problem for many musicians. We here examined how performance experience and expertise influence the effects of public performance situations on the mental, physiological, and behavioral symptoms of MPA by analyzing data obtained from a semi-structured interview involving student and professional musicians. The results indicate that student musicians experience the physiological and behavioral MPA symptoms for a longer time compared to professionals. Student musicians also perceived the physiological and behavioral MPA symptoms more negatively compared to professionals. These differences between the two groups could explain why MPA tends to affect performance quality more adversely in student musicians compared to professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パフォーマンス不安は,多くの演奏者を悩ませる深刻な問題である。本研究では,音楽演奏を専攻する学生及びプロの演奏家を対象とした面接調査のデータ分析から,学生とプロとの間で,パフォーマンス不安に伴う生理面・行動面の変化を経験する時期や,その捉え方に違いがあることが明らかとなった。生理面・行動面の変化をポジティブに捉えることの重要性等が示唆され,今後,音楽教育の現場においてパフォーマンス不安への介入法・対処法を確立していく上で有用な知見を得ることができたと言える。