| Project/Area Number |
21K11522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Masato 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90209388)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 遠投 / ボール / サイズ / 投げる能力 / 子ども |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
体力・運動能力調査によれば,小学生のソフトボール投げ,中学生のハンドボール投げは,調査開始以降で全国平均が右下がりとなっている。遠投距離を目的とするボール投げにおいて,測定に用いるボールが異なることが投げ動作や投てき距離に及ぼす影響を検討した報告は少なく,ボールのサイズおよび重量が異なることによる,ボールの投射初期条件やそれらに繋がる投げ動作の違いは明らかにされていない。 本研究は,遠投のボール投げにおいて,使用するボールのサイズおよび重量が異なることによってより遠くに投げるための要因に違いが無いかを探るとともに,それらボールの種類が異なることが投げ動作に及ぼす影響を検討するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of long throws using nine handballs of various sizes and weights showed that the lighter and smaller the ball, the greater the throwing distance and initial velocity. However, the initial velocity was less likely to affect the throwing distance, suggesting that different ball sizes may have a greater effect on throwing distance, while different ball weights may have a greater effect on initial velocity. In long throws with fifth-graders using softballs, primary school handballs, and handballs of similar weight to softballs, it was found that handballs that are larger and heavier than softballs have a lower initial velocity and a reduced throwing distance, while those that are larger than softballs have a reduced throwing distance, which may be due not only to the lower initial velocity but also to the release angle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新体力テストのボール投げでは,投てき距離を測定しその記録によって投げる能力を評価しており,より遠くにボールを投げることができる者ほど投げる能力が高いと評価されるが,小学生(ソフトボール1号)と中学生以上(ハンドボール2号)とでは使用するボールは異なる。本研究により,使用するボールによっては,投てき距離を決定づけるリリース時の各投射初期条件への影響度が異なる可能性が示されたことから,投げる能力を構成する要素(因子)を洗い出すとともに,各発達段階の子どもに応じて適切に評価できる投げる能力の測定方法を検討する必要性が示された。