The association among weekly variations in lifestyle, chronotype, circadian variation and health-related QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kazuki  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50550026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的時差ボケ / 食事性時差ボケ / 不規則性 / 睡眠 / 食事 / 健康関連QOL / 週内変動 / クロノタイプ / 睡眠時刻のバラツキ / 食事時刻のバラツキ / 変動係数 / 標準偏差 / eating jet lag / 運動 / 生活習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は社会的時差ボケの定量的評価方法として1週間の変動係数を用い,社会的時差ボケ(生活習慣の週内変動)とクロノタイプ,日内変動特性,健康関連QOL尺度の関連性を明らかにする.研究成果に基づき生活習慣の週内変動に着目した生活指導介入プログラムを開発する.生活習慣の週内変動が大きい者は夜型傾向を強め,概日リズム特性の乱れ,精神的QOL尺度の低下を引き起こすが,開発する生活指導介入プログラムによって改善できるものと期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship among weekly variations in lifestyle, chronotype, and health-related QOL. Factors affecting social jetlag included the standard deviation in wake-up time (standardized coefficient 0.49), difference in bedtime on weekdays and holidays days (0.45), the difference in sleep duration on weekdays and holidays (0.26), the standard deviation in bedtime (0.21), and the coefficient of variation in sleep duration (-0.17) ((F=677.1, adjusted R-squared=0.76). There were significant relationships between the standard deviation in the first and last mealtime and eating jetlag, the time in first and last meal, the difference in non-eating duration between weekdays and holidays, and the coefficient of variation in non-eating duration. Furthermore, it was revealed that there were relationships among health-related QOL, social jetlag, eating jetlag, chronotype, and irregularity in lifestyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的時差ボケの指標と起床・就寝時刻の標準偏差,睡眠時間の変動係数に正の相関関係が観察された.さらに,重回帰分析を用いて,社会的時差ボケが休日と平日の起床・就寝時刻の遅延に比較して,起床時刻の標準偏差の影響度が大きいことを明らかにした.食事性時差ボケは食事摂取時刻の不規則性を反映している.これらのことは,社会的および食事性時差ボケが休日の夜型化を含めた生活習慣の不規則性から生じることを示す学術的意義の高い知見である.さらに,夜食の頻度,健康関連QOLのサマリースコアの高低で群分けを行い,詳細に検討した.得られた知見は日常生活にすぐに応用することが可能であり,社会的意義が高い実践研究である.