Mechanism of Sleep Induction and Facilitation by Galvanic Vestibular Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishi Akifumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (70748946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / 非侵襲的脳刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、身体の揺動感覚を惹起する低周波前庭電流刺激が、睡眠の導入・促進効果を有するかを明らかにすることを目的とする。特に、睡眠中および睡眠前30分間の持続的前庭電流刺激が、それぞれ入眠過程の脳状態及び自律神経活動のダイナミクスに及ぼす影響を明らかにし、睡眠の質を改善し得るかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether galvanic vestibular stimulation has an effect on sleep onset and facilitation. Sleep was evaluated by polysomnographic recordings consisting of electroencephalography, electrooculography, and electromyography. The experiment was designed so that after the acclimation condition, the Stimulation and Sham conditions were performed in random order. Data analysis suggested that current stimulation of appropriate intensity to the vestibular systems had a sleep induction and facilitation effect in healthy young adults. In addition to these studies, we proposed a conceptual model of sleep dynamics in humans as a basis for sleep manipulation research using noninvasive brain stimulation and quantification of individual differences in sleep dynamics.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、睡眠覚醒に関わる脳ダイナミクスの制御が可能であることを示唆するとともに、良質な睡眠の獲得に資する新たな技術開発につながる点で学術的・社会的意義を有するものと考えられる。