Development of a program to prevent and improve "locomotive syndrome in children" through "bouncy exercises" such as jumping rope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Kazuyoshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60457893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords縄跳び / 骨密度 / 児童期 / SSC / 業間休み / 体幹 / コロナ禍 / SSC運動 / ビーズロープ / 縄跳び検定 / 石川なわとび検定 / YouTube / 児童 / なわとび / 二重跳び / YouTube動画 / 小学生 / ギガスクール構想 / 子どもロコモ
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナ禍、多くの小学校で休講措置が取られる中、公園で「縄跳び」をする子ども達の姿をよく見かけた。“体を動かして思いっきり遊びたい”子ども達にとって、手軽な縄跳びは一人でも楽しんで取り組め、また縄があることで今課題のフィジカルディスタンスを保つことができる恰好の運動教材といえる。
本研究は、縄跳びを含むSSC運動(弾み運動)が幼少期の子ども達の身体に及ぼす影響について明らかにするとともに、有効な運動プログラムを提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, children's physical fitness has become an issue. One way to counteract this problem is jump rope exercise. This study aimed to clarify the effects of jump rope exercise on the body by comparing the physical fitness and athletic ability of elementary school children who had taken up jump rope exercise during interschool recess with those of general elementary school children. The results showed that jump rope exercise was effective in improving cardiopulmonary function and trunk muscle strength, jumping ability, and agility and was especially effective in strengthening those with low bone density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間はコロナ禍だったが、ソーシャルディスタンスを保てる縄跳び運動を行うことで、体幹筋力や跳躍力、敏捷性が向上することがわかった。また、児童期の骨密度形成にも大きく関わっており、特に骨密度低位者の強化に有効であることがわかった。新たに考案した縄跳び検定や複数人で行う集団縄跳びはコミュニケーション能力を培う上でも効果的で、今後、学校現場で縄跳び運動を推進していく上で有益な知見が得られたといえる。