A comparative study of WHO 24-hour movement guidelines and health-related quality of life among East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyunshik  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10738660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 健次  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00446212)
馬 佳濛  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50453337)
佐野 裕子  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50596088)
永井 伸人  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (50808607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords24時間の行動ガイドライン / 東アジア / 健康関連QOL / 身体活動 / スクリーン時間 / 睡眠 / 幼児 / 児童 / 国際比較 / WHO24時間行動のガイドライン
Outline of Research at the Start
国際的な健康指標である「WHOの24時間の行動ガイドライン」は、近年直面している健康問題(身体的・精神的・社会的)と子どもたちの行動(身体活動時間や身体活動レベル、座位でのスクリーン時間、睡眠時間)との関連性を解明する一つのツールと考えられている。本研究計画では、東アジア(日本・中国・韓国)の未就学の子どもを対象に、「WHOの24時間の行動ガイドライン」の充足と身体活動量に加え,座位行動および睡眠も含めた24時間全般の身体的・精神的、情緒的・認知機能などとの関連性を解明し、比較検討していくことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to investigate the combination of movement behaviors;such as physical activity, screen time, and sleep;as children's habitual behaviors over a 24-hour period can affect their health. The aim of this study is to examine whether adherence to the 24-hour movement guidelines is associated with health-related quality of life in children from three East Asian countries. For this cross-study, data were collected from primary school children aged 3-12 years in three countries: Japan (Sendai), China (Shenyang), and South Korea (Seoul). Logistic regression analyses adjusted for covariates confirmed the association of physical well-being, psychological well-being, social support, and peers with health-related quality of life subfactors. Our findings highlight the correlation between 24-hour movement behavior and health-related quality of life in three East Asian children and will contribute to building compelling evidence for an integrated approach to health promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、24時間の行動ガイドラインと健康関連QOLとの関連性を明確に示し、24時間の行動ガイドラインの有効性を裏付ける科学的な証拠を提供した。日本、中国、韓国という異なる文化背景を持つ国々の子どもたちを対象とした比較研究により、地域や文化の違いが健康行動とその結果にどのように影響するかを探求した。これにより、各国の健康促進戦略を策定するための基礎データが得られた。最後に、政策立案者や教育者にとって重要なガイドラインとなり、子どもの健康を促進するための具体的な行動計画を策定する際に役立ち、特に、学校や家庭での実践的な指導の根拠として使用が期待される。