Role of nitric oxide in venous vascular response during exercise: The study using vegetable-derived nitrate intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OUE Anna  東洋大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00550104)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一酸化窒素活性 / 筋ポンプ作用 / 血圧調節 / 静脈還流 / 静脈血管収縮 / 静脈血管伸展性 / ビートルートジュース / 一酸化窒素 / 静脈貯留量 / 静脈還流量 / 血管内皮機能 / 静脈血管平滑筋 / 血管拡張
Outline of Research at the Start
一酸化窒素(NO)は血管平滑筋を弛緩させ血管を拡張させる働きを有する.内皮細胞由来のNO産生経路を介した従来の検討では,安静時の静脈血管応答はNOの調節を受けることが示されているものの,運動時におけるNOの役割までは明らかにされていない.近年,消化管に存在する細菌の働きにより,野菜に含まれる硝酸塩が,亜硝酸塩,NOの順で変換されることが示されており,この経路で生じるNO活性上昇も,血管応答の調節に関与する可能性が示唆されている.本研究では,この経路を用いて,運動時における静脈血管・血流応答の調節に対するNOの役割を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the enhanced nitric oxide (NO) activity with vegetable-derived nitrate intake influenced the control of venous vascular responses at rest and during exercise. The findings in our study were that the elevation of NO activity with intake of beetroot juice in healthy young adults does not alter 1) venous compliance at rest, 2) sympathetic venoconstriction during exercise and 3) calf venous return by skeletal muscle pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,食品由来の成分を応用して運動時における静脈血管調節に対するNOの役割を解明するものであり,静脈血管の未解決な調節機序を運動と栄養・食品機能性の両側面からアプローチしようとしている点に学術的意義がある.また,野菜由来の硝酸塩摂取に伴うNO活性上昇には血圧を下げる効果もあることから,本研究を通して,NOが静脈血管に果たす役割と降圧効果の関連が明らかになれば,静脈血管調節の観点から新たな循環器系疾患予防や健康寿命延伸のための健康施策考案の一助となりうる点に社会的意義がある.