The Effects of Stage Creation Activities through "Creative Movement & Dance" on the Prosocial Behavior of Children with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Satsuki  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60313392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障がい児 / 創造的身体表現遊び / 舞台創作 / 向社会的行動 / ムーブメント教育・療法 / 身体表現遊び
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「創造的身体表現遊び」による舞台創作活動が発達障がい児の向社会性に及ぼす効果について明らかにすることを目的とする。
本研究は、3年計画で、放課後等デイサービスの活動を対象に実施する。1年目は、先行研究の調査と過去の活動の分析を行う。2年目には、家庭や教育現場のニーズを反映させながら、発達障がい児の向社会的行動促進をねらった舞台創作活動の年間プログラムを実践する。3年目には、まとめとして、実践したプログラムの効果について考察を行い発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effects of stage creation activities through "Creative Movement & Dance" based on "Movement Education and Therapy" on the prosocial behavior of children with developmental disabilities.
As a result of extracting and classifying the prosocial behaviors of the children with developmental disabilities from the activity records of the target after-school daycare service, five categories were identified:(1)behavioral support,(2)psychological support,(3)emergency support,(4)cooperative behavior, and (5)non-expressive behavior. Furthermore, considering previous research, two factors that influence the promotion of prosocial behavior in the children with developmental disabilities through stage creative activities through "Creative Movement & Dance" were considered: (1)abundance of physical synchronization and (2)increased sense of belonging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、発達障がい児が自分のことだけでなく、「私たち・僕たち」という主語を用いて集団全体としての体験を語り成功を喜ぶ姿が見られた。ここに、向社会的行動の積み重ねの先に、子どもたちが「私たち」の視点からのウェルビーイングをとらえることが可能になっているとの気づきを得た。
本研究の成果は、古来より人類の結びつきにおいて必須であったダンスや身体表現の役割を言及し、再構築を求められている日本のインクルーシブ教育において、多様な相互関係の中で個別の支援を実現する新たなの流れを生み出すだろう。さらに、社会における共生・共創の縮図的体験を提供していく教育や地域活動の具現化に寄与すると考えられる。