| Project/Area Number |
21K11564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University (2022-2024) Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Yoshiko 佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20555669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
満石 寿 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (30612915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 子ども / 意欲 / 身体活動量 / 体力 / 認知機能 / 免疫 / ストレス / 生活習慣 / 幼児 / 運動プログラム介入 / 二重標識水(DLW)法 / 免疫機能 / 生活・運動習慣 / ストレス反応 / 生活運動習慣 / 身体活動 / 認知的機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1) 子どものストレス反応・免疫機能や意欲面の特徴を明らかにし、認知機能調査による認知機能、身体活動量・体力、生活運動習慣との相互関連を検討する。
2) 幼児期の身体活動量を、二重標識水(DLW)法を用いて精確に評価し、活動量計の妥当性の検証を行う。
3) 子どもの運動あそびの機会を増やすための運動あそびプログラムによる介入を行い、認知機能活性化、ストレス緩和、免疫機能や意欲に対する効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of a 3-week exercise program intervention for young children showed a trend of increased motivation after the intervention in terms of motivation. The diurnal variation was more motivated just before and even more so after the exercise than on arrival at the nursery school. Although the exercise program consisted of two 30-second trampoline exercises, the amount of daily physical activity and physical fitness related to coordination and instantaneous force were improved. It was suggested that certain effects could be expected in terms of lifestyle and cognitive function. Physical activity was assessed for 20 subjects aged 3 to 5 years using the double-labeled water method and an activity meter. The calculated mean value of total energy consumption was 1278 kcal and 1572 kcal by activity meter. The value was higher with the activity meter assessment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19の影響を受けた経験のある本研究の対象児(4・5・6歳)の身体活動量と体力の特徴として、身体活動量は概ね推奨値を満たすが、体力は15年前の全国調査と比較すると低値である項目が多いことが明らかになった。また、4・5歳児が、30秒間のトランポリン運動を連続して2回、登園後に継続して実施することで、意欲や身体活動量の向上、スクリーンタイムの抑制や認知機能に対して一定の効果があることが示された。 二重標識水法を用いた20名の幼児の身体活動量評価で得られたデータは、先行研究と合わせて今後さらに検討を加えることで、子どもの健康の維持増進に資するエビデンスの構築につながると考えている。