The use of real-world data for non-communicable diseases, atherosclerosis and disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Kazuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10779341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 博仁  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30312846)
児玉 暁  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50638781)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 臨床疫学 / データサイエンス / 医療ビッグデータ / リアルワールドデータ / 健康寿命延伸 / 寛解 / 介護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、以下に示す研究計画の通り、以下の1で構築したデータベースを基に2のプロジェクトを実施する。
1. 健診・健康保険レセプト・介護発生/重症化を一体化したデータベースの構築
匿名化した上で収集された薬剤/歯科情報を含む膨大なレセプト情報、臨床指標(血液検査/生活習慣調査)、介護要因並びに増悪の情報を含む介護保険情報を連結可能匿名化し、約1万人を個人突合する
2. 介護発生の誘因となるアウトカムの発生及び介護発生/重症化リスクの解析
95%以上の正確性をもつ独自システムを用いた診療内容の医学的評価を基盤とした手法から、イベントと介護保険情報と照らし合わせ、介護発生/増悪のリスク因子を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shorter healthy life expectancy is a serious problem not only in terms of reduced quality of life but also in terms of socioeconomic impact. While progress is being made in generating scientific evidence using real-world data in adults, there are many obstacles to conducting research in the area of the elderly, and data construction/analysis has lagged far behind. We will build a real-world database specialized for nursing care analysis by combining it with accurate outcome determinations based on medical evaluations by actual practitioners in the field. Longitudinal analysis of the data will generate scientific evidence to facilitate on-site practice of “individualized prevention and guidance,” which cannot be obtained from conventional cross-sectional data or individual cohort studies.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、95%以上の正確性をもつ独自システムを用いた診療内容の医学的評価を基盤とした手法から、心筋梗塞、心不全、脳卒中、腎透析、下肢切断、失明、骨折、認知症の発生状況を判定する100万人を超えるデータベースの構築に取り組み、一部に関してはデータベース基盤を確立した。そのデータを用い、動脈硬化性疾患のリスク因子の解明を含め、多くの成果を報告した。