Project/Area Number |
21K11572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 暁子 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(研究担当) (00598980)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小児肥満 / 細胞外小胞 / プロテオミクス解析 / メタボリック症候群 / 臓器間ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、小児肥満における血中細胞外小胞とメタボリック関連パラメーターとの相関解析を行い、細胞外小胞を介した代謝調節ネットワークの解明を行う。また、食事・運動療法で変動する肥満小児の細胞外小胞から代謝調節分子を見出し、同定された分子の遺伝子およびタンパクを培養細胞および疾患モデル動物に導入して、その分子がメタボリック症候群における様々な代謝異常の改善に寄与するか、その効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In children with normal weight or obesity, we measured the number of extracellular vesicles (EVs) in the blood and performed a comprehensive proteomic analysis of the proteins contained in EVs. As a result, the number of EVs was increased as the degree of obesity progressed, and EV protein signature was significantly different between children with normal weight and those with obesity. By identifying the changed proteins and analyzing their protein-protein interaction, we have demonstrated that childhood obesity not only affects lipid and glucose metabolism, but also affects variety of biological process, including the coagulation system, immune system, stress response system, and complement activation system and intracellular transport. In addition, we uncovered that childhood obesity affects the development of skeletal and cardiac muscle, nervous system, and cartilage-skeletal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児肥満のEVに含まれるタンパク質の詳細な解析により、今まで知られていなかった臓器への小児肥満の影響を明らかにすることができた。その結果、小児肥満における全身の病態理解が飛躍的に進んだ。得られた研究成果は、小児肥満の継続が身体発達に及ぼす深刻な影響を明らかにし、将来の健康寿命を伸ばすために小児期に適切な食事・運動療法を行って肥満を解消することの重要性を社会に認識させるのに役立つと考えられる。