Elucidation of the pathophysiology of low birth weight-non-obese diabetes and development of new nutritional therapy using whey protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Nobuhiko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90794701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 一朗  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80437467)
岡田 知雄  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 特任教授 (50177052)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホエイたんぱく / 酸化ストレス / PPARα / ミトコンドリア機能 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 栄養学的介入 / マウスモデル / 小児肥満マウスモデル / 生活習慣病 / ホエイタンパク / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 乳清たんぱく / メタボローム解析 / グルタチオン / 1-メチルニコチンアミド / やせ型高血糖 / 高脂肪食 / 小児肥満 / PPARファミリ ー遺伝子 / 体組成 / やせ型糖尿病 / 低出生体重児 / 乳清たんぱく質 / PPARファミリー遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では総出生数は減少しているが低出生体重児は増加している。低出生体重児は、成人期のやせ型糖尿病の発症リスクが高い。それゆえ、その予防法の開発が喫緊の課題である。申請者は、2019年若手研究(課題番号:19K20194)を用いて、子宮内虚血操作により低出生体重-やせ型高血糖発症マウスモデルの作成に世界で初めて成功した(特願2020-116354)。本研究の目的は、①その子宮内虚血を用いた低出生体重-やせ型高血糖発症マウスモデルの高血糖となる機序を解明すること、②乳清たんぱく質を用いた栄養療法がその高血糖を予防できるかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a mouse model of low birth weight-non-obese type hyperglycemia, we clarified that the increase in skeletal muscle insulin resistance due to decreased adipose tissue weight associated with mitochondrial dysfunction is a factor in the onset mechanism of non-obese type hyperglycemia. Furthermore, we demonstrated that whey protein, compared to casein protein, possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects and has an insulin resistance-improving effect associated with reduction in body fat. Additionally, in a high-fat diet-induced pediatric obesity mouse model, whey protein was shown to enhance the expression of lipid metabolism-related genes (PPARα) in the liver compared to casein protein, thereby promoting β-oxidation and improving insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホエイたんぱくの投与がカゼインたんぱくと比較して、インスリン抵抗性の改善、内臓脂肪の減少および血中脂質プロファイルの改善効果があることを明らかにした。その機序は、ホエイたんぱくによりβ酸化の促進と抗炎症作用および抗酸化作用が増加するためである。低出生体重児では内臓脂肪の蓄積や筋肉量の不足により成人期における2型糖尿病の発症リスクが増加する。また低出生体重児では酸化ストレスが高いという報告もあり、ホエイたんぱくには低出生体重児の2型糖尿病発症の予防効果がある可能性がある。今後実臨床に応用していくために、ホエイたんぱくとカゼインたんぱくを異なる比率で混合した飼料で研究を行う必要がある。