Elucidation of removal mechanisms for toxic advanced glycation products that gradually accumulate in the daily diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akiko  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (60570059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 終末糖化産物 / 終末糖化産物 (AGEs) / 毒性AGEs / TAGE / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / AGEs / 毒性終末糖化産物 / オートファジー / プロテアソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の毎日の食生活においては、糖を摂取しても肝臓への糖の取り込みは一時的であり、次の摂食時まで糖濃度が上昇することはない。ところが近年の生活習慣の欧米化、ブドウ糖や果糖の過剰摂取などの食生活により、肝臓への過剰な糖の流入による糖負荷に暴露される機会が増えている。糖の過剰摂取後、短時間でも形成される毒性終末糖化産物(TAGE)は、糖の摂取のたびに徐々に蓄積し、最終的に細胞死を引き起こしうると考えられる。TAGEの蓄積は様々な生活習慣病と相関するために、疾患原因の一つと考えられる。そこでTAGE分解機構を解明することによって、疾患リスクを抑えることを目指し、研究をすすめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxic Advanced glycation end-products (TAGE) are substances that accumulate in the body as a result of sugar intake. Although TAGE has been suggested to be strongly involved in the development and progression of various lifestyle-related diseases, its removal mechanism has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of TAGE degradation, suggesting that TAGE was degraded by intracellular proteolytic mechanisms (autophagy and ubiquitin-proteasome system). In addition, we constructed an experimental system to study the degradation behavior of fluorescent labeled standard protein in cells, using fluorescence intensity as an indicator of the degradation behavior of TAGE in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「人生100年時代」といわれる長寿社会の先にある介護、認知症、貧困のリスクは人生の先の不安として、さらには社会にとっては医療費の増大などにつながる大きな問題となっている。このような不安やリスクを軽減するためにも生活習慣病を予防し、健康寿命の延伸につなげる研究が喫緊の課題である。
本研究では、生活習慣病に関連し、さらに糖の摂取が続く限り必ず蓄積され続けるTAGEの分解機構について解析を行った。これらの解明により、TAGEが引き起こしうる疾患の予防や改善にむけた活用が期待される。