Study on paradox between the trends in nutritional environment and plasma lipid parameters in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shinji  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 客員教授 (10142192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呂 鋭  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (80381862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHDL / 動脈硬化 / 生活環境 / 疫学 / 肉類の摂取 / 魚介類の摂取 / 魚介類/肉類比率 / HDL-C / 血漿リポタンパク質 / 食品摂取 / lipoproteins / LDL / 栄養摂取変動 / apoA-I / sdLDL
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の血漿脂質には1980年代から重要な長期的持続性変化が起こっている。最大15%のHDL増加とりわけapoA-II 非含有HDLの倍増と、小型高比重LDL減少であり、生活習慣病リスクは低下してる。一方、同時期の我が国の栄養環境には、魚介類海産物消費の急激な減少と肉食の著しい増加が各世代で認められ、生活習慣病リスクから見て血漿脂質の長期変動と矛盾しており、我が国の疾病構造に与える影響の解明は重要である。本研究では、HDLやLDLの量的質的な長期変動と栄養指標変動との矛盾について、臨床疫学的解析と細胞動物モデル実験により、栄養学的背景と疾病構造への影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma HDL concentration is an important negative risk factor for atherosclerotic diseases. HDL in the Japanese population is high compared to that internationally, and clarification of its genetic background and public health trends is important to understand the characteristics of the disease structure and its trends in Japan. In this study, we identified Japanese schistosomiasis as a regional accumulator of CETP deficiency, one of the causes of high HDL in East Asia. We also examined in detail the factors contributing to the long-term upward trend of HDL in the Japanese population, an element of which is the marked increase in HDL containing only apo AI (but not apo AII). Paradoxical findings were obtained: regardless of normal lifestyle and nutritional factors, it is associated with a decrease in the ratio of seafood to meat intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血漿HDLの公衆衛生学的動向は、その地域の疾病構造やその動向を予測する上で重要な要素の一つである。本研究では、日本人の高HDLの傾向の要因の一つであるCETP欠損症の遺伝子蓄積要因についての知見が前進したことは、他の脂質異常症の遺伝子異常の解析にヒントを与えるものである。また日本人の血漿HDL値が上昇を続けていることが詳細に確認できたことと、その要因に従来知られていたHDL値との関連要因以外の要因が関わっている可能性が示唆された。見かけ上魚介類対肉類の摂取比率との逆説的関連が見られたが、今後、それ以外に未知の環境要因などが絡んでいることなどを、検討してゆく必要がある。