Elucidating the role of NAD metabolism in amino acids uptake for the prevention of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yaku Keisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70761865)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAD代謝 / サルコペニア / 老化 / NAD / 腸管機能
Outline of Research at the Start
ニコチンアミドアデニンジヌクレオチド(NAD)は生体に必須の補酵素であり、また体内のNAD量は老化によって減少することから、老化研究における重要な因子とされている。
本研究は、老化に伴うNAD代謝の変化が腸管でのアミノ酸吸収能低下を介してサルコペニア発症に関わっているという仮説の検証を目的としている。また、NAD代謝を介したアミノ酸吸収制御機構を標的としたサルコペニアの新たな予防・治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of NAD supplementation on the improvement of muscle function, aiming at the prevention and treatment of sarcopenia. Furthermore, we analyzed the pathway through which NAD precursors are utilized for NAD synthesis in muscle. We found that NAD precursors improved muscle function in mice whose muscle NAD levels are decreased. Additionally, the efficiency of NAD repletion was greater with intravenous administration than that with oral administration. Furthermore, we found that the microbiota is associated with NAD metabolism in both oral and intravenous administration of NAD precursors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NRやNMNを用いたNAD補充は抗老化分野で世界的に注目されており、これらを用いた臨床試験が盛んに行われている。また、これらのサプリメントはサプリメントとして一般的にも用いられている。本研究では、NAD代謝の新たな側面として、NRとNMNがいずれも腸内細菌の影響を受けること、また投与経路によって利用効率の差が認められることを明らかにした。これらの知見はNAD代謝を標的とした健康増進において非常に重要な知見である。