A mechanism underlying the inhibition of steatohepatitis via FoxO3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toshimitsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 技術職員 (70380962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / Foxo3 / 線維化 / 肝がん / NASH / 肝臓 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴い増加する非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, NASH)の発症には、肝細胞における脂肪沈着、マクロファージの活性化、老化細胞の増加なと、複数の細胞の機能変化が関与する。寿命や老化を制御するForkhead box protein O3 (FoxO3)転写因子は、肝臓の脂肪合成や老化の基盤となる細胞レべルの軽微な炎症を抑制すると予測される。本研究では、肝細胞とマクロファージに焦点を絞り、肝細胞及びマクロファージ系細胞特異的Foxo3遺伝子欠失マウスと分子生物学的手法を用いて、Foxo3を機軸とした脂肪肝からNASHへの進展機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocyte-specific Foxo3-deficient (LKO) mice progress to fatty liver but not to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). In this study, we attempted to induce NASH in double-conditional deficient (dcKO) mice, a cross between macrophage-specific Foxo3-deficient and LKO mice. Fibrosis progressed in the group fed a high-fat diet (HFD), and the development of liver cancer was also observed in dcKO mice. In another experiment, a GAN diet was fed to induce NASH, and progressive fibrosis and a significant increase in plasma fibrosis markers were observed in LKO mice. Foxo3 deficiency in macrophages and liver was inferred to be a contributing factor in promoting NASH progression and exacerbating fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肝細胞と免疫細胞でのFoxo3欠失は、通常食飼育下ではNASH化を誘導しないが、高脂肪食によりNASH化が早期に進行し、がん化する可能性があることを示した。さらに、肝細胞におけるFoxo3欠失がNASHの進行を促進し、SREBP機能の低下がその一因である可能性が示唆された。脂肪肝炎の予防や治療戦略にFoxo3を標的とした研究は少ないため、今回のFoxo3が脂肪肝からNASHへの進行に抑制的に関与していることを示した成果は、NASHの進行メカニズムに対する知見を深める上で、また、将来的な治療標的としても学術的・社会的意義がある。