Development of immuno/nutritional hybrid markers in cancer treatment and new therapeutic strategies using food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Natsuko  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60535293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 機能性食品 / 腸管免疫 / 経口抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤治療においては、粘膜障害による腸管免疫低下、さらには治療効果および栄養状態の悪化が懸念されている。また、腸管と密接に関係する免疫および栄養状態を改善するには介入が必要であるが、医薬品には使用制限があるため、機能性を有する食品成分の利用に期待が持たれている。
本研究では、生体外から免疫および栄養状態を評価できるマーカーを見出し、食品成分の有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the correlation between intestinal alpha defensin (DEFA5)5 and IgA and salivary IgA after administration of molecularly targeted drugs to rats was used to assess whether salivary IgA is an indicator of intestinal immunity. Furthermore, the established system was used to assess the usefulness of food components in reducing intestinal immunity induced by molecularly targeted drugs. Consecutive daily administration of molecularly targeted drugs to rats decreased DEFA5 mRNA but increased IgA protein expression. Salivary IgA at this time was also measured and found to be significantly reduced, as was intestinal IgA protein expression, indicating a correlation between the two. Regarding the effects of food ingredient exposure on DEFA5 and others, we found that some food ingredients increased DEFA5 mRNA expression. Finally, it was suggested that the combined use of food components may restore the intestinal immunopotentiation induced by molecularly targeted drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子標的薬は副作用の少ない経口抗がん剤として注目されているが、消化管に直接接触することから、特有の副作用である消化器症状が高頻度で発現する。本研究では、分子標的薬による腸管免疫低下を体外から測定できる可能性、さらに食品成分併用が免疫低下を回復することを明らかにした。今回の検討により、腸管免疫を体外から予測できる可能性が示された。また、市販の食品または食品成分の中には、抗がん剤の副作用に対して有効となる可能性が示された。本研究の進展は、抗がん剤による副作用予測および食品成分を考慮した治療内容の立案に貢献できるものと考えられる。