Changes in expression/activity of Cytochrome P450 in simple fatty liver and steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Uramaru Naoto  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90424069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長部 誠  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40700985)
樋口 敏幸  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50264289)
村橋 毅  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70340445)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 薬物代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 薬物相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(non-alcoholic fatty liver disease; NAFLD)における薬物代謝酵素系への影響についての報告は乏しく、NAFLDへの薬物治療における薬物相互作用の予測は困難である。本研究では、NAFLD病態時における薬物代謝酵素系を明らかにし、多剤併用による薬物相互作用を考慮した薬物治療とその予測に応用することすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarifying the cytochrome P450s (CYPs) changes in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is important for optimizing drug therapy. This study compared the expression of CYP enzymes in rat models of nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) without inflammation and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) with inflammation. Here, the mRNA and protein expression levels of several CYP enzymes in NAFL and NASH models were compared with those in rats fed a control diet. CYP1A2 expression and activity were upregulated in the NAFL model and downregulated in the NASH model, suggesting a reversal of CYP1A2 expression between NAFL and NASH. Differential expression of CYP1A2 in the NAFL and NASH models was observed in primary rat hepatocytes. These findings suggest that CYP1A2 expression/activity vary from the early stages of NAFL to NASH and that monitoring the pharmacokinetics of CYP1A2-metabolized drugs in humans with NAFL and NASH is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFL)および非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)におけるCYP分子種の発現変動を同時に解析するために炎症/組織損傷を伴わない単純性脂肪肝(NAFLモデル)と炎症/組織損傷を伴う脂肪肝炎(NASHモデル)ラットを作製し、NAFLモデルおよびNASHモデルにおけるシトクロムP450分子種の発現/活性を検討した。本研究結果は、シトクロムP450の発現/活性の差異を明確をすることにより、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の病期進展と各CYP分子種による薬物代謝能との関係性を明らかにする上で重要な基礎的データとなり得ると考えられる。