A new method for detecting intestinal dysbiosis by fecal steroidomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takeshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30449219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 彰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
宮崎 照雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糞便 / コレステロール / ステロイド / 腸内細菌叢 / ディスバイオーシス / LC-MS/MS / ステロイドミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な疾患の原因として腸内細菌叢の乱れ(dysbiosis)が指摘されている。しかし腸内細菌叢には個体差が大きく、極端に異常の場合を除いてdysbiosisの判定は難しく、その治療経過を簡単にモニタリングする方法もない。本研究では腸内細菌の代謝物のうち代謝経路が明らかなステロイド類に着目し、1)糞便の高感度ステロイドミクス解析方法を確立し、2)ヒト型胆汁酸モデルマウスを用いて腸内細菌叢と糞便ステロイド代謝の関連性を解明し、3)ヒトサンプルにおける糞便ステロイドによるdysbiosis診断能の検証を行うことを目的とする。以上により、迅速なdysbiosis有無の判定と経過追跡法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a simpler method for diagnosing clinical dysbiosis without genetic analysis of the intestinal microbiota. Steroids were extracted from feces, and the carbonyl and hydroxyl groups were derivatized with Girard's P hydrazine and picolinic acid. These steroids were analyzed simultaneously by HPLC-MS/MS (positive ESI-SRM) along with deuterium-labeled internal standards. We determined steroid fractions and intestinal microbiota using feces from mice with dysbiosis due to altered bile acid composition and high-fat/high-sucrose diet. The results showed that 5β-cholestan-3-one and coprostanol were decreased in dysbiosis, suggesting they could be used as biomarkers for dysbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肥満や疾病の原因として腸内細菌叢の乱れ(dysbiosis)が非常に注目されているが、その診断には時間と費用のかかる腸内細菌のメタゲノム解析が必要であると考えられている。しかし、そこまでの詳細な解析は必要なく、臨床的にdysbiosisがあるかないか、もしあれば治療によって改善したか否かを簡易な方法で診断する手法を提案した点において、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究と考えられる。