Internal validity on clinical trials and sistematic reviews in the Food with Function Claims system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kamioka Hiroharu  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (30408661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシステマティック・レビュー / 臨床試験 / エビデンス / 機能性表示食品 / 健康食品 / バイアスリスク / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、機能性表示食品制度において有効性の科学的根拠として企業等から届出られた臨床試験とシステマティック・レビューの結果の適正性について明らかにするとともに、不備の特徴とその詳細を明確にし、最終的には改善提案を行うことに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Foods with Function Claims system, systematic reviews was identified the following problem: very low levels of quality assessment on the review methodology. Clinical trials were reported to have the following problems: inconsistencies between the protocol and the content in the paper (non-compliance) and high risk of bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界から注目されている日本の機能性表示食品制度における届出された機能性の科学的根拠資料、すなわち臨床試験とシステマティック・レビューにおける質を明らかにすることができた。臨床試験では、プロトコールと論文記載内容の不一致、すなわち選択的アウトカムという方法論上、大きな問題が潜在化していること、またバイアスリスクの高い論文が多いことが明らかになった。システマティック・レビューにおいても、その方法論的質が低く、結果の内的妥当性が低い届出が多いことが明らかなった。このことは、今後の届出の質向上のための改善ポイント基盤になると考えられた。