The effect of a high protein diet on skeletal muscle function-interaction between organs mediated by glucagon-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Seino Yusuke  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80534833)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルカゴン / アミノ酸 / 肝臓 / 筋肉 / 高蛋白質食 / 脂肪組織 / プログルカゴン / 骨格筋 / 低糖質食
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の容量の制御には、食事や肝臓由来のアミノ酸、インスリンや脂肪組織からのアディポカインなどの関与が報告されている。高蛋白質食負荷とGCGKOでは血中アミノ酸濃度の増加が認められる。しかしながら、肝臓でのインスリン・グルカゴン作用や脂肪組織でのインスリン作用は、高蛋白質食負荷モデルとGCGKOでは異なることから、これら2つの血中アミノ酸濃度増加モデルにおいて骨格筋の形態や機能は異なるのではないかと考え、骨格筋に及ぼす影響を明らかとすることとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice fed a high-protein diet for one week showed decreased adipose tissue weight and skeletal muscle mass due to reduced food intake in comparison with mice fed normal chow. In mice fed a high-protein diet, glucagon secretion was promoted and amino acid metabolism in the liver was enhanced, so plasma amino acid concentrations except for branched-chain amino acids were not elevated in comparison with mice fed a normal diet. On the other hand, glucagon-deficient (GCGKO) mice, which display hyperaminoacidemia, showed increased lean mass, muscle fiber hypertrophy caused by enhancement of the IGF1-Akt signal, and a decreased ratio of type IIA fibers, which are mostly slow-twitch, and an increased ratio of type IIB fibers, which are mostly fast-twitch, in the tibialis anterior compared to control mice. Accordingly, GCGKO mice show increased grip strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者糖尿病ではサルコペニアの有病率が高く、蛋白質摂取量を多くすることが推奨されている。本研究で(1) 蛋白質摂取量が多くてもグルカゴン分泌・作用の亢進のため筋合成にはあまり効率ではないこと(2)糖尿病治療として注目されているグルカゴンの作用遮断は、血糖値改善のみならず血中アミノ酸濃度の上昇を起こし、老化とともに問題となる筋肉量、特に速筋量の減少を予防できる可能性があることが明らかとなり、これらの結果より蛋白質摂取時はグルカゴン作用を減弱するような薬剤の併用にて高齢者糖尿病の筋肉委縮を軽減できると考えられる。