Efficacy of self-management personal health record for diabetes care integrated by internet of things and smart speaker: confirmatory study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUHISA Munehide  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (60362737)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / セルフモニタリング / 電子健康記録 / 個人健康記録 / Personal Health Record / Electronic Heath Record / 糖尿病診療 / 糖尿病自己管理 / スマートスピーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはIoT技術を用いた自己測定機器から抽出される健康データ(体重・活動量・血圧・血糖値)をPersonal Health Record(PHR)で取得・統合し、医師・医療者が作成した療養行動や病態レベルに応じたアルゴリズムをもとに人工知能が情報解析し個別化された糖尿病自己管理支援メッセージを決定する機能を開発した。本申請の目的は、開発したスマートスピーカーと連携する自己管理支援メッセージ自動アウトプットする医療用PHR『電子糖尿病ダイアリー』を活用した、糖尿病療養指導の介入が2型糖尿病患者の糖代謝状態及び行動変容に与える臨床効果を無作為化比較試験で実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pilot randomized controlled trial was performed in people with type 2 diabetes to evaluate the utility of developed self-monitoring application of PHR using artificial intelligence (AI) derived advice messages on diabetes care. The control subjects used previously developed mobile phone application of PHR; e-DM Diary (PHR group). On the other hand, in the intervention group (PHR+message group), a newly developed e-DM diary Pro with an added system for sending advice messages to patients was applied. There were no differences in the changes of the self-monitoring of body weight, blood glucose levels, blood pressure, and steps from the pre- to the post-intervention period between the groups. At the end of intervention, BMI was significantly lower in PHR+ message group than PHR group. After the intervention, PHR with AI advice message system did not improve self-monitoring behavior, but significantly decrease the change of BMI compared with PHR group in people with type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発ではあらかじめ設定された配信アルゴリズムにメッセージが配信されるルールベースのAI技術を用いている。AI技術を用いたスマートスピーカーと自己測定情報を統合させたPHRを活用した糖尿病診療の有用性を示した事例は国内でまだ少ないのが現状である。しかし、PHRをはじめとするAI技術の活用により医療の質向上、費用抑制が期待されており、その普及・展開の根拠となる実臨床利用でのエビデンス蓄積が求められている。本研究はこのニーズに応えるものであり、重要であると考える。