The effect of renin-angiotensin system in mentenance of skeltal muscle and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Jun  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90624792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 基  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00448044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレニン・アンジオテンシン系 / AT2受容体 / 筋再生 / 筋疾患 / 筋萎縮 / 筋疾患治療
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の健常性の維持は生活の質の維持に重要であり、その再生には衛星細胞が大きな役割を果たしている。衛星細胞は加齢とともに数や増殖能が減少することが報告されており、衛星細胞の増殖・分化のメカニズムを解明することは筋疾患対策に重要である。
レニン・アンジオテンシン系のAT2受容体は臓器保護効果を持ち、衛星細胞にも発現していることが報告されているが、その役割については明らかにされていない。
そこで、衛星細胞を単離してAT2受容体の影響を明らかにするとともに、様々な筋疾患モデルを用いてAT2受容体の影響、刺激による治療効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidences and previous our research suggest that angiotensin II type 2 (AT2) receptor stimulation could contribute to protection against tissue damage. However the effect of AT2 receptor on muscle disease is still unclear. Therefore, we investigated the effect of AT2 receptor on muscle regeneration in a cardiotoxin (CTX)-induced skeletal muscle injury mouse model. Five days after CTX treatment, muscle regeneration was deleyed in AT2 receptor deficient mice compared with wild type mice. However, in long term injury, the reduction in muscle fiber size was suppressed in AT2 receptor deficient mice. These results suggest that AT2 receptor enhance muscle regeneration in early stage of muscle injury, but are delayed in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織保護作用を持つことが報告されているAT2受容体だが、骨格筋への影響についての研究・報告はほとんどない。本研究では、AT2受容体が筋傷害後の再生に影響していることを明らかにした。超高齢化社会となった本邦では、骨格筋の維持が健康寿命に深くかかわっており、怪我やサルコペニアといった筋疾患の予防・治療に寄与する研究であると考えられる。