| Project/Area Number |
21K11626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Terasaki Hiroto 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 准教授 (20746888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 聖也 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00878283)
坂本 泰二 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10235179)
川原 幸一 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
山下 勝 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10635519)
丸山 征郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20082282)
大塚 章太郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80849901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 希少糖 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 加齢黄斑変性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
滲出型加齢黄斑変性は中途失明の主な原因のひとつである難治性の網脈絡膜疾患であり、網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE)は病態に密接に関与している。今日では抗血管内皮細胞増殖因子薬の硝子体注射を行うことで、短期的な視機能の維持は可能となったが、そのためには生涯にわたり高額な治療の継続投与が必要で、それでも長期的には視力が低下するなどの問題点が残っている。本研究では機能性単糖の滲出型加齢黄斑変性の予防(未病)と治療への有用性を独自性の高い極性RPEを用いた研究と老化促進モデルマウスで検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments were performed on human retinal pigment epithelial cells in a state of cell polarity by adjusting the culture conditions. The antioxidant effect of hydrogen peroxide stimulation on cells co-cultured with rare sugars was evaluated, and although there was a tendency for rare sugars to exhibit antioxidant effects, no statistically significant differences were obtained. We were considering adjusting the experimental conditions, but Lonza's cells were no longer available, so we measured inflammatory cytokines in intraocular fluid obtained from vitrectomies for various diseases to investigate retinal diseases suitable for treatment with rare sugars in the future, and determined that diabetic retinopathy was suitable as a target disease. Molecule X was also found to be elevated in diabetic retinopathy, and a comparison of the effects of aflibercept and ranibizumab administration showed that ranibizumab reduced the concentration of Molecule X more strongly than aflibercept.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
使用予定であった網膜色素上皮細胞が販売中止となってしまうなど、研究が予定通りに進まないこともあったが抗炎症作用が期待されている希少糖がその効果を発揮できる可能性がある網膜疾患を硝子体中の炎症性サイトカイン濃度を測定することで絞ることができた。また、今回測定したの炎症性サイトカインの一つが現在眼科臨床で頻用されている抗VEGF薬であるラニビズマブやアフリベルセプト投与後に異なる反応を呈しており、網膜疾患治療における薬剤の使い分けを基礎医学的な見地から提唱できることが期待される。