Establishment of dietary environment for regulation of higher brain function via control of protein metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Fukuwatari Tsutomu  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50295630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 脳神経科学 / 代謝 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 脳・神経
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質代謝の変動がアミノ酸代謝におよぼす影響,それに伴う脳機能調節におよぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする.異化代謝亢進モデル動物,腸疾患モデル動物,腸内細菌叢の変化時において,アミノ酸代謝変動のプロファイルと神経伝達調節因子キヌレン酸の変動について調べる.さらに,食餌によって脳内のキヌレン酸変動を制御することにより,高次脳機能におよぼす影響を評価する.食環境の改善によって穏やかに且つ適度な範囲内で脳内の代謝調節を行うことにより,高次脳機能低下の予防・軽減につながることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of intermittent fasting and hormone-induced hypermetabolism on brain kynurenic acid production and peripheral tryptophan metabolism. Intermittent fasting lowered brain kynurenic acid levels and peripheral tryptophan catabolism. Furthermore, intermittent fasting suppressed high tryptophan diet-induced brain kynurenic acid production and peripheral tryptophan hypermetablosim. Thyroxine administration enhanced liver tryptophan catabolism but not brain kynurenic acid levels. These results showed that suppression of peripheral tryptophan catabolism and enhancement of liver tryptophan catabolism suppressed increase of brain kynurenic acid production, and thus suggest that control of protein metabolism can protect higher brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,末梢の代謝変動が高次脳機能に影響をおよぼす可能性を示すものであり,栄養学と脳神経科学を融合した新たな研究領域を開拓・展開するものである.食事や運動などの生活習慣によって末梢の代謝変動を調節することにより,脳神経疾患の発症予防,高次脳機能低下の予防・軽減につながる.さらには,高齢者の認知機能低下の予防・軽減に貢献するという社会的意義をもつ.