The effect of aging on ocular circulation and the preventive effects of exercise habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Naoyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80273720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 泰司  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333691)
柴 友明  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40408810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢 / 眼底循環 / 運動習慣 / 眼底血流 / 血管柔軟性
Outline of Research at the Start
失明を含む視覚障害の多くは眼底循環の異常に起因する.したがって,視覚障害の一次予防を目的として眼底循環を維持する方策を検討することは重要である.
運動習慣が循環系に及ぼす好ましい影響から察し,眼底循環の異常を運動習慣で予防可能と予想される.そこで,眼底循環の血管機能の加齢に伴う変化を明らかにし,加齢に伴う機能の低下を運動習慣が予防できるかを明らかにするため,以下の2点を検討する.
加齢に伴う眼底循環の柔軟性の変化を明らかにする.人間ドックで得られたデータから,横断研究によって加齢と運動習慣の影響を検討し,その後若齢者と高齢者の眼底血管に及ぼす定期的な運動の影響を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the favorable effects of exercise habits on the vessels in humans circulation, we tested the hypothesis that the age-related decline in flexibility of ocular circulation can be ameliorated by exercise habits. First, a cross-sectional study demonstrated that the flexibility of fundus blood flow decreases with age. On the other hand, the hypothesis that exercise habits affect ocular vascular flexibility was not supported (Liu et al. Plos One 2022).
Subsequently, investigations have continued with a longitudinal study model. Unmonitored aerobic training and monitored training experiments are conducted. Before and after training, ocular blood flow, blood pressure, heart rate, and intraocular pressure are measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴って眼底循環の血管硬化が進むことを示唆することができた.先行研究と併せると,加齢の影響についての成果は一定の論拠となると考えられる.眼底循環の機能低下に伴って,各種疾患につながることが知られていることから,眼底循環の維持をする必要が明示されたものであろう.
一方,眼底循環の血管硬化を予防し,機能を維持改善することを期待して運動習慣の影響を横断的に調査したものの,運動習慣の影響は支持されるものではなかった.今後縦断研究によって明らかにされるものではあろうが,眼底循環の改善については,他の方策を探索する必要があるのかもしれないことが暗示された.