Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying sleep deprivation-induced behavioral abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2024)
Shikoku University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokushima (2021)
Principal Investigator
Chikahisa Sachiko  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00452649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords睡眠 / ケトン体 / 行動調節 / 運動 / Hmgcs2 / 行動 / 慢性不眠 / うつ様行動 / 代謝 / 睡眠不足 / 行動異常
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性的な睡眠不足は攻撃性の増大やうつ病など情動行動異常を引き起こす。しかしそのメカニズムは不明な点が多く、分子レベルでの研究はほとんどない。この分子機序を理解することは、睡眠不足に伴う行動異常の根本治療や予防法の確立のために必須である。
我々はこれまでに、睡眠不足の脳内ではケトン体産生が増加することを見出している。本研究では、慢性的な睡眠不足が引き起こす行動異常の分子機序を脳内ケトン体代謝との関連から解明することを目指した研究を実施し、慢性的な睡眠不足に陥った際、いかにして行動異常が惹起されるリスクを軽減できるかについての知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how Hmgcs2, the rate-limiting enzyme for ketone body synthesis, is involved in the molecular mechanism of behavioral abnormalities induced by sleep deprivation from both central and peripheral aspects. Using mice, we suppressed the expression of Hmgcs2 in the brain and liver by siRNA, and further analyzed genetically engineered mice overexpressing Hmgcs2 in an astrocyte-specific manner. The results showed that Hmgcs2 is involved in the regulation of sleep rebound and emotional behaviors in different organ-specific manners, and that Hmgcs2 in the central nervous system is particularly important for the regulation of sleep homeostasis, depressive-like behaviors, and aggression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ケトン体合成酵素Hmgcs2が中枢および末梢において睡眠調節や情動行動の制御に関与することを明らかにし、代謝と脳機能の新たな連関機構を提示した点で学術的意義が大きい。社会的には、睡眠不足に起因する精神・行動異常に対する予防的介入の可能性を示し、現代社会で深刻化する睡眠問題への応用的展開が期待される。