| Project/Area Number |
21K11651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
任 和子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
比嘉 憲枝 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (40326509)
本村 純 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (50632999)
神田 奈津子 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50824512)
田場 真由美 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90326512)
當山 ちひろ 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (40966678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 離島中学生 / 批判的思考 / ヘルスリテラシー / 演劇 / 健康教育 / 効果 / 中学生 / 離島 / 演劇ワークショップ / 健康教育プログラム / 自己効力感 / 健康情報の見える化 / 批判的思考力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
未来を担う若い世代のヘルスリテラシーを向上させることで「人生100年時代を健康に生きる力」を育むことを目的に実施する。中学時代から健康に生きる力を身につけさせ、離島特有の飲酒習慣、アルコール性肝疾患を予防しようとする試みである。 文部科学省が推進している「21世紀型能力」として、膨大な情報を多様な観点から批判的に思考・判断して取捨選択し活用する力、情報リテラシーの育成がある。特に離島では、距離的、物理的な課題から情報リテラシー・ヘルスリテラシーが高い人材育成は必要不可欠である。本研究は、離島の中学生を対象に人生100年の健康を視野に入れたヘルスリテラシー向上のための健康教育プログラムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an effective educational program for developing critical thinking and health literacy in the field of health for junior high school students in the remote islands in the northern part of A Prefecture by analyzing changes in learning effects over time. Two types of programs were implemented for junior high school students (195 students) from three remote islands in the northern part of Japan: a classroom-only group and a group that included a drama workshop in the classroom. Web-based questionnaires on critical thinking and health literacy scales were administered to both groups before, immediately after, and one month after implementation. Results of the analysis of 113 middle school students (57.9% valid response rate) who responded to all of the questionnaires showed that the critical thinking and health literacy scores of the group with theater improved, indicating a significant main effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沖縄県北部離島の中学生を対象にしたヘルスリテラシー教育プログラムの実施を通じて、生徒が健康情報を正しく理解し、情報を分析し、判断する力の向上効果が認められた。生徒が情報を批判的に思考するスキルを身につけることで健康的な行動を取ることでき、成人期の健康の基礎となる。さらにそれが波及して地域全体の健康状態が向上する可能性があり、地域住民の健康意識を高める地域社会への貢献が期待される。演劇を用いた教育手法の効果が示されたことで、今後の教育における新しいアプローチとして他地域でも応用可能な教育プログラムのモデルとなり、他地域や学校でも導入可能であり、全国的なヘルスリテラシー教育モデルとして活用できる。