Oligodendrocyte progenitor cells in the hypothalamus play a role in feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Atsushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10442716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 都  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20450611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 視床下部 / PDGFRα / オリゴデンドロサイト / 血小板由来成長因子受容体α / 摂食調節 / 視床下部内側核 / 神経回路促進因子LOTUS
Outline of Research at the Start
オリゴデンドロサイトはグリア細胞の一つであり、髄鞘を形成するが、近年は多様な機能が報告されている。申請者はこれまでに、絶食によりマウス視床下部において血小板由来成長因子受容体PDGFRαを発現するオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 (NG2グリア) が増殖すること、脳室内にPDGFを連続投与することにより肥満が惹起されることを明らかにしており代謝調節にNG2グリアやPDGFが関与していると考えている。しかし、代謝調節にNG2グリアやPDGFが関わっているとの報告はこれまでになく、詳細は不明である。そこで本研究では、選択的にオリゴデンドロサイトやその前駆細胞を除去し代謝調節との関わりについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most PDGFRα-immunoreactive cells in the brain are also NG2 positive and these cells are termed oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs). It is suggested that OPCs are not only differentiated to cells formed myelin sheath but also developed to functional neurons. However, precise physiological role of OPCs are not well documented. Previously, we suggested PDGFRα as a fasting-induced gene in the hypothalamus by means of expression array. Indeed, it was reported that NG2 cells in the median eminence were involved in body weight control. So, we hypothesized that PDGFRα-mediated signals in the hypothalamus were involved in metabolic control under physiological condition. We showed that PDGFRα protein in the hypothalamus was induced by fasting under chow feeding but this induction was impaired under high fat diet feeding which caused obesity. This result lead us to think that PDGFRα plays not only a physiological but also a pathological role in feeding control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 (Oligodendrocyte Precursor Cell, OPC)は中枢神経系の髄鞘を形成するオリゴデンドロサイトの前駆細胞であるが、中枢神経系に豊富に存在しており、近年はそれ以外にも多様な機能のあることが想定されている。我々は、摂食の調節にも視床下部のOPCが関与している可能性を見出した。OPCが摂食を調節する新たなプレーヤーとなるならば、それをターゲットとして、新たな抗肥満薬の開発に貢献することも可能となると期待している。