Project/Area Number |
21K11661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kouji 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60278306)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイオカイン / 振盪刺激 / 認知症 / 老化 / 骨粗鬆症 / 振動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化が進む日本において転倒による大腿骨頸部骨折の発生率は、近い将来患者数が急増する。転倒を予防する装置と骨折治癒時に老化した細胞を活性化する刺激方法が必要である。振動と振盪刺激を組み合わせた刺激装置の開発を行う。振盪刺激の動きを不規則化、慣れを防止し刺激効率を上げる。その際、骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインをマウス用いた基礎実験から特定し、骨細胞の活性化する新規分子の同定とメカニズムを解明する。マイオカインが全身性に遠隔の組織・器官に運ばれ、成人病予防や老化防止など『~基礎研究から臨床応用まで~』その効果の可能性と利用発展について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified the effectiveness of a newly developed exercise stimulation device for the purpose of preventing and slowing the progression of age-related diseases. We found that stimulation activated both osteoclasts and osteoblasts and promoted bone remodeling in the femur and lumbar vertebrae of ovariectomized model mice. We assumed that this stimulation could induce the expression of myokines, and analyzed the prevention of dementia using accelerated aging model mice. It was suggested that myokines induced by stimulation reach the brain as endocrine and inhibit age-related synaptic damage, decrease in neurotransmitters, and neuronal death through the mBDNF pathway. Furthermore, using ApcMin/+ mouse model of gastrointestinal cancer, we demonstrated that suppression of local inflammation alleviated the progression of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動することは身体に良いと言われるが、どこにどのように良いのかを疑問に、また、高齢者への無理のない運動方法の開発を合わせた研究を行った。高齢者への過度な運動は転倒やケガなどリスクを伴う。一方で運動の効果には継続が重要である。これらのことからモデルマウスを用いて新規に開発した運動刺激装置を用いてその効果の実証、作用メカニズムを解析することは学術的意義が大きいと考える。また、それが将来、ヒトに応用できる新しい運動療法が提案できると考えた。高齢者の身体の不調は加齢に伴う生理学的現象であり誰にでも起こり得る。高齢化社会となった現代では、これを予防できる運動法が確立できればその社会的意義は大きい。