The impact of COVID-19 on childhood poverty, physique and life style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Junji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80247923)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / コロナ禍 / 学校検診 / 成長曲線 / 肥満 / 痩せ / 低身長 / やせ / ロックダウン / 小児貧困 / 小児肥満 / 小児 / 貧困 / 体格 / 生活スタイル
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナ禍により、心と体に変容をきたす子どもが増加している。先進国の中でも子どもの相対的貧困が高い本邦は、さらにその悪化の一途を辿ると予想される。意外にも「貧困の子どもに肥満が多い」と報告されているが、その原因は明らかではない。大阪市の小中学校にアンケートを配布して、日常生活における食事・運動・体格と心および貧困の関係を調査し、互いの関連性を分析して、肥満誘因の源を明らかにする。生活習慣病は遺伝因子と環境因子で形成されるといわれてきたが、貧困による食事の偏りを明らかにして、具体的な栄養バランスの指標と注意点を警鐘する。生活習慣病領域に対する先制医療の可能性をもたらし、その社会的波及効果は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schools in Japan were closed nationwide from March to May 2020 because of the COVID-19 pandemic. The school closure was thought to have affected the mental and physical health of many children. We investigated changes in school-age children’s physiques to determine effects of the COVID-19 lockdown and restrictions on school children’s health. Data were extracted from a database of school physical examinations in Osaka elementary and junior high schools from 2018 to 2022. Obesity rates in elementary school students, particularly in boys, were significantly higher in 2020 when lockdown was implemented than in 2019. In junior high school students, obesity and underweight tended to be decreased in 2020. However, these rates rebounded and rose in 2021 when the lockdown was lifted. The lockdown due to the COVID-19 pandemic had an unfavorable effect on weight gain, particularly in young school-age children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症による学校休校措置などの生活様式の変化が学童の体格に与える影響を明らかにする目的で、大阪市立小・中学校の学校検診から高身長、低身長、肥満、痩せについて、コロナ流行前後の変化を検討した。コロナ流行により小学生の肥満率は上昇し、高度肥満が増加した。中学生の肥満率は一旦低下したが、その後リバウンドで増加した。コロナ禍の体重増加への影響は、低年齢の学童に大きく影響を与えた。低身長と痩せ児童・生徒の率は、コロナ流行後は低下傾向にある。
今後も新たなパンデミックや生活様式の変化における小児の心身管理に対しては、成長段階を鑑みて年齢毎に十分な注意と配慮が必要であることが明らかになった。