Antioxidative nanoparticles attenuate the development of steatohepatitis and inhibit hepatocarcinogenesis in mice induced by lipopolysaccharide from periodontal bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamagata kenji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00420084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英雄  筑波大学, プレシジョン・メディスン開発研究センター, 客員教授 (00400672)
内田 文彦  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70736008)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80757526)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNASH / 歯周病菌 / Oral-Gut-Liver axis / Nrf2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / RNP / 歯周病 / 肝癌 / 抗酸化nano-medicine
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では肝癌死亡者が年間約3万人に上る.近年では特に高齢者の肝癌死,また,肥満,糖尿病を随伴するNASH肝癌死の比率が増加している. NASH発症と肝発癌には腸肝相関 (Gut-Liver Axis) が存在する LPSの由来は腸内細菌由来と考えられてきたが, 最近では, 歯周病菌由来のLPSとNASHとの関連性が報告されている.抗酸化nano-medicine (RNPO)消化管内で崩壊せず腸管に高濃度に集積し, 腸管内でLPS と会合して悪玉活性酸素種の選択的消去に役割を演じる.RNPOが 歯周病菌が引き起こすNASHと肝発癌に対して, その抑止効果を発揮することが可能であるかを検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) derived from periodontal bacteria reportedly contributes to the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). The transcription factor Nrf2 plays a role of phagocytosis function against LPS. Macrophage-specific Nrf2 gene rescue mice (Nrf2-mRes), which express Nrf2 only in macrophages, was generated in our laboratory. Nrf2-KO mice developed severe steatohepatitis with liver inflammation and fibrosis compared with WT mice, and steatohepatitis was ameliorated in Nrf2-mRes mice. The results suggested that Nrf2 is an important inhibitory factor against steatohepatitis. Following the observation, at present, we have started a study to clarify the protective mechanisms by which the oral administration of one of the nanoparticle-type antioxidants, RNPO attenuates NASH development through the oral-gut-liver axis axis in the mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における歯周病の有病率は高率であり,そのLPSの血中濃度は年齢の高齢化ともに増加する.NASHと肝発癌を誘導する歯周病細菌の役割において, LPSがそれらのプロモーションをきたすことが推測されている.本研究では,Kupffer細胞のみにNrf2を発現するNrf2遺伝子レスキューマウス(Nrf2-mRes)を作製した.Nrf2-mResでは,高脂肪食摂餌(HFD)とLPS投与によるNASH肝病変(肝炎症・線維化)の発症が抑止されることを解明した.Kupffer細胞Nrf2は重要なNASH防御因子と考えられた.本研究成果はNASH-肝癌予防に向けた新しい学術的成果として捉えることが出来る.