Prediction model of postprandial glucose metabolism based on an individual circadian rhythms and its application to diabetes prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaki  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (30711189)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体内時計 / 食後血糖値 / 腸内細菌 / 機能性食品 / 糖代謝 / 時間栄養学 / 血糖値 / 絶食時間 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では個々人の体内時計・生活リズムを考慮した食後血糖値予測モデルを構築し、糖尿病予防に活用する。また血糖値抑制効果を有する食品や飲料摂取時における血糖値反応の個人差(レスポンダー・ノンレスポンダー)の要因を探索し、血糖値予測モデルとの併用により個別化栄養学への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a prediction model of postprandial glucose metabolism based on an individual circadian rhythms, and to apply this model to diabetes prevention. We also explored the factors that cause individual differences in the glucose lowering effects of meal and functional food, and aimed to apply the results to precision nutrition. The main finding is that we have not been able to predict blood glucose levels with high accuracy from our data. On the other hand, it was shown that the effect of blood glucose lowering effects by diet and functional food intake may change depending on the timing of intake and individual intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食事や機能性食品の摂取による血糖値応答には個人差があり、その個人差を引き起こす要因が体内時計と腸内細菌叢にあると仮説を立て、研究を実施した。本研究の成果は、個々の生体リズムや食事タイミングに加え、常在的な腸内細菌叢の組成により血糖値応答が異なることが明らかになった。よって、食後血糖値における個人差要因の解明に寄与するとともに機能性食品や飲料の選択にも、1日の摂取タイミングや個々が有する腸内細菌叢を考慮することの重要性を示している。