Mechanisms of improvement by the SGLT2 inhibitor for increased risk of atrial fibrillation via lipotoxicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Tatsuya  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10813967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三明 淳一朗  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40372677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 肥満 / 脂肪毒性 / SGLT2阻害薬 / SGLT2 / 飽和脂肪酸 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は心房細動(AF)のリスク因子である。しかしながら、肥満によるAF発症機序の解明は十分ではない。大規模臨床研究において、ナトリウム・グルコース共輸送体2(SGLT2)阻害薬がAF発症を抑制することが報告されたが、その詳細な機序についても明らかではない。そこで申請者らは遊離脂肪酸を介した脂肪毒性によるミトコンドリア機能低下、ミトコンドリア機能の改善が期待されるSGLT2阻害薬について着目した。
本研究では、1)肥満における過剰な遊離脂肪酸を介した脂肪毒性によるミトコンドリア機能障害がAF発症機序に及ぼす影響を明らかにすること、2)ミトコンドリアを標的とした新規のAF治療基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity not only increases the risk of atrial fibrillation (AF), but current treatments for obesity-related AF have only limited effectiveness or are difficult to prevent AF recurrence. Therefore, there is a need to explore new therapeutic targets and develop new drugs. Therefore, to clarify whether the SGLT2 inhibitor has an inhibitory effect on the increased inducibility of AF in obesity, we examined the effect of the SGLT2 inhibitor on the inducibility of AF in a high-fat diet-induced obese model. As a result, we found that the administration of SGLT2 inhibitors can inhibit the increased inducibility of AF in obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動の患者数は増加を続けている.心房細動は心不全や脳卒中などのリスクを増大させ,健康寿命を損なうことから治療が必要である.特に,心房細動のリスク因子である肥満は,世界的な健康問題となっており,心房細動患者の更なる増加に寄与すると考えられる.これまで心房細動を治療する手段は限られており,新たな治療法の開発は重要な課題である.本研究成果は,肥満に関連した心房細動治療においてSGLT2阻害薬が新たな選択肢となりうる可能性を示唆する.本研究をきっかけに,心房細動の治療・予防による健康寿命の延伸に繋がることが期待される.